Mustang 1998+ ABS Diagnostic and Debug Information.
Use the information at your own risk.
There is no claim to accuracy.
NOTE: This is a VERY quick dump of ABS info. I know that this applies for 1998 Mustangs.
Links to useful diagrams:
The MAIN connector for the ABS module. Has the pin number layout - Important!
Description of ABS Module Pins.
Power connection.
DLC OBD-II Data Link Connector.
Location of the ABS main Module.
Connector Locations.
A diagram of how the ABS system works.
The anti-lock brake system (ABS) contains on-board diagnostics that can be accessed with New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester connected to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel. There are diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) to assist with troubleshooting. DTCs can only be retrieved using the NGS Tester through the DLC. There are no provisions for flash code diagnostics.
The Mustang has a 4-wheel anti-lock brake system (ABS) as an option. The system operates as follows:
- Prevents wheel lock-up during an emergency stop by modulating brake pressure.
- Permits the driver to maintain steering control and stop the vehicle in the shortest possible distance under most conditions.
- Activates with varying brake pedal force to engage the ABS function depending on the road surface conditions. A dry surface requires a higher force, while a slippery surface requires much less force.
- The driver will sense a pulsation in the brake pedal (2455) during the ABS operation.
- The pedal effort and pedal feel during normal braking are similar to that of a conventional power brake system.
The ABS system consists of the following components:
- hydraulic control unit
- anti-lock brake control module
- front brake anti-lock sensors (2C204)/rear brake anti-lock sensors (2C190)
Anti-Lock Brake System Bleeding
Service or replacement to the ABS valve block or pump and motor assembly does not require any special bleeding procedure.
Follow manual or pressure bleeding procedures.
Quick Tests
Note:
Use Quick Check Sheet for short term repair only and for repair when NGS Tester is not available to retrieve DTCs.
Note:
If fault is intermittent, the following tests will NOT find the fault. Use retrieve DTCs;
Note:
If Quick Test does not isolate symptom, refer to Symptom Chart.
ANTI-LOCK QUICK CHECK SHEET
+-----------------------------+------+--------------+------------+--------------+--------------|
| Item to be Tested |Ignit-| Measure |Tester Scale| Specificatio | Action |
| |ion | Between Pin | /Range | n | |
| |Mode | Numbers | | | |
+-----------------------------+------+--------------+------------+--------------+--------------+
| Battery Power |OFF | 13 and 15 | DC Volts | 10 V min. | GO to |
| |or | 14 and 15 | DC Volts | 10 V min. | Pinpoint |
| |ON | | | | Test A. |
| | | | | | GO to |
| | | | | | Pinpoint |
| | | | | | Test A. |
+-----------------------------+------+--------------+------------+--------------+--------------+
| Ignition Feed |OFF | 8 and 15 | DC Volts | 0 V | GO to |
| | ON | 8 and 15 | DC Volts | 10 V min. | Pinpoint |
| | | | | | Test K. |
| | | | | | GO to |
| | | | | | Pinpoint |
| | | | | | Test K. |
+-----------------------------+------+--------------+------------+--------------+--------------+
| LH Front Sensor Resistance |OFF | 21 and 20 | K ohms | 1.2-2.0 K | GO to |
| | | | | ohms | Pinpoint |
| | | | | | Test C. |
| RH Front Sensor Resistance |OFF | 4 and 5 | K ohms | 1.2-2.0 K | GO to |
| | | | | ohms | Pinpoint |
| | | | | | Test B. |
| LH Rear Sensor Resistance |OFF | 23 and 22 | K ohms | 1.2-2.0 K | GO to |
| | | | | ohms | Pinpoint |
| | | | | | Test E. |
| RH Rear Sensor Resistance |OFF | 3 and 1 | K ohms | 1.2-2.0 K | GO to |
| | | | | ohms | Pinpoint |
| | | | | | Test D. |
+-----------------------------+------+--------------+------------+--------------+--------------+
| Sensor Continuity | | | | | |
| To Ground | | | | | |
| LH Front |OFF | 20 and 15 | Continuity | No | GO to |
| | | | | continuity | Pinpoint |
| | | | | | Test C. |
| RH Front |OFF | 4 and 15 | Continuity | No | GO to |
| | | | | continuity | Pinpoint |
| | | | | | Test B. |
| LH Rear |OFF | 22 and 15 | Continuity | No | GO to |
| | | | | continuity | Pinpoint |
| | | | | | Test E. |
| RH Rear |OFF | 1 and 15 | Continuity | No | GO to |
| | | | | continuity | Pinpoint |
| | | | | | Test D. |
+-----------------------------+------+--------------+------------+--------------+--------------+
| Sensor voltage: Rotate wheel| | | | | |
| @ 1 revolution per second | | | | | |
| LH Front |OFF | 21 and 20 | AC mVolts | 100-3500 mV | GO to |
| | | | | | Pinpoint |
| | | | | | Test C. |
| RH Front |OFF | 4 and 5 | AC mVolts | 100-3500 mV | GO to |
| | | | | | Pinpoint |
| | | | | | Test B. |
| LH Rear |OFF | 23 and 22 | AC mVolts | 100-3500 mV | GO to |
| | | | | | Pinpoint |
| | | | | | Test E. |
| RH Rear |OFF | 3 and 1 | AC mVolts | 100-3500 mV | GO to |
| | | | | | Pinpoint |
| | | | | | Test D. |
+-----------------------------+------+--------------+------------+--------------+--------------+
| Brake Pedal Position (BPP) | | | | | |
| Switch Pedal Not Applied: | ON | 6 and 15 | DC Volts | 0 V | REPAIR |
| | | | | | circuit 810 |
| | | | | | (R/LG) or |
| | | | | | REFER to |
| | | | | | Section 17 |
| | | | | | -01. |
| Pedal Applied: | ON | 6 and 15 | DC Volts | 10 V min. | REPAIR |
| | | | | | circuit 810 |
| | | | | | (R/LG) or |
| | | | | | REFER to |
| | | | | | Section 17 |
| | | | | | -01. |
+-----------------------------+------+--------------+------------+--------------+--------------+
| NOTE: When checking pin |OFF | 16 and 15 | DC Volts | 0 V | GO to |
| 15 for voltage, the | | | | | Pinpoint |
| shorting bar internal | | | | | |
| to the anti-lock brake | | | | | |
| controlmodule connector | | | | | |
| C141 must be held | | | | | |
| open to retrieve the | | | | | |
| proper voltage reading. | | | | | |
| | | | | | |
| ABS Warning Lamp | | | | | |
| | | | | | |
| | ON | 16 and 15 | DC Volts | 10 V min. | GO to |
| | | | | | Pinpoint |
| | | | | | Test H. |
+-----------------------------+------+--------------+------------+--------------+--------------+
Inspection and Verification
1. Verify the customer's concern by operating the vehicle and applying the brakes under different conditions to duplicate the condition.
2. Inspect to determine if one of the following mechanical or electrical concerns apply:
VISUAL INSPECTION CHART
+-----------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------|
| Mechanical | Electrical |
+-----------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+
| o Parking brake cable binding. | o Open fuses: |
| o Low brake fluid. | Power Distribution Box |
| o Damaged anti-lock brake sensor. | Mini Fuse 19 (20A) |
| o Damaged anti-lock brake indicator. | Maxi Fuse 8 (40A) |
| o Damaged brake lines. | Fuse Junction Panel |
| o Damaged wheel bearings. | Fuse 7 (10A) |
| | o Disconnected connectors. |
| | o Damaged wiring harness. |
| | o Loose or corroded connections. |
| | o Failed anti-lock warning indicator |
| | bulb. |
+-----------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------+
3. If inspection reveals an obvious concern that is readily repaired, correct the concern before continuing with Inspection and Verification.
4. If concern still remains after inspection, go to the NGS Communication Check.
NGS Communication Check
1. Connect NGS Tester to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel, and select the vehicle to be tested from the NGS menu. If NGS Tester does not communicate with the vehicle:
o check that the program card is properly installed
o check the connections to the vehicle
o check the ignition switch position
2. If NGS Tester still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the New Generation STAR Tester manual.
3. Perform the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If the NGS responds with:
o CKT 914, CKT 915, OR CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to «Section 18-04».
o NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for anti-lock brake control module, go to Pinpoint Test K.
o SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and perform self-test diagnostics for the anti-lock brake control module.
4. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to Anti-Lock Control Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics.
5. If no DTCs related tot he concern are retrieved, proceed to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
The Rotunda Service Bay Diagnostic System (SBDS®) 418-F001 (001-00001) may also be used to diagnose this system.
Warning Lamp Indicators
The brake system uses two warning indicators to alert the driver of malfunctions in the system.
The red brake warning indicator will come on for only two reasons:
1. If the brake fluid level in the brake master cylinder reservoir (2K478) falls below the level which is determined by the switch point of the Fluid Level Switch.
2. If the parking brake is applied.
The amber (ABS) check anti-lock brake warning indicator will come on to indicate numerous concerns. It warns the driver that the anti-lock brake system has been turned off due to a condition in the system. Certain procedures must be followed to find the fault in this situation.
Normal power-assisted braking remains while the amber ABS is on, but the wheels might lock during a panic stop while the indicator is on.
On-Board Diagnostics
CAUTION:
Make sure the diagnostic procedures are followed step-by-step in order as indicated. Following the wrong sequence or bypassing steps will lead to unnecessary replacement of parts, and/or incorrect procedures.
The following equipment is recommended for diagnosing anti-lock brake system.
o Rotunda New Generation Star (NGS) Tester 418-F048 (007-00500) or equivalent.
o Rotunda 73 Digital Multimeter 105-R0051 or equivalent.
Special Service Tools
Diagnostic Trouble Codes, Retrieving
If the red brake warning indicator is on, refer to «Section 06-00». Refer to «Section 18-04» for connecting NGS Tester and retrieving diagnostic codes.
Diagnostic Trouble Code, Erasing
Note:
If a wheel speed signal fault is detected, the amber (ABS) indicator cannot be reset with the Key OFF and Key ON method. The vehicle must be driven over 12 km/h (8 mph) for the anti-lock brake control module to do a re-check of the system before the ABS indicator is turned OFF.
After the failures have been repaired and you have confirmed the vehicle functions properly, use NGS Tester to clear all DTCs from the anti-lock brake control module.
The anti-lock brake control module will automatically clear DTCs that have not recurred after 80 ignition cycles, provided that the vehicle has reached 24 km/h (15 mph) between each ignition cycle. (Simply switching the ignition switch off and on 80 times will not clear the DTCs).
ANTI-LOCK CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX
Note: The NGS Tester will automatically give a translation of the DTC on
the screen when DTC is highlighted.
+------------+--------------------------------+--------------------------------|
| DTC | Source | Action |
+------------+--------------------------------+--------------------------------+
| C1095 | Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit | GO to Pinpoint Test F. |
| | Failure | |
+------------+--------------------------------+--------------------------------+
| C1145 | RF Anti-Lock Brake Sensor | GO to Pinpoint Test B. |
| | Input Circuit Failure | |
+------------+--------------------------------+--------------------------------+
| C1155 | LF Anti-Lock Brake Sensor | GO to Pinpoint Test C. |
| | Input Circuit Failure | |
+------------+--------------------------------+--------------------------------+
| C1165 | RR Anti-Lock Brake Sensor | GO to Pinpoint Test D. |
| | Input Circuit Failure | |
+------------+--------------------------------+--------------------------------+
| C1175 | LR Anti-Lock Brake Sensor | GO to Pinpoint Test E. |
| | Input Circuit Failure | |
+------------+--------------------------------+--------------------------------+
| C1194 | LF ABS Outlet Valve Coil | REPLACE the EHCU. |
| | Circuit Failure | |
+------------+--------------------------------+--------------------------------+
| C1198 | LF ABS Inlet Valve Coil | REPLACE the EHCU. |
| | Circuit Failure | |
+------------+--------------------------------+--------------------------------+
| C1210 | RF ABS Outlet Valve Coil | REPLACE the EHCU. |
| | Circuit Failure. | |
+------------+--------------------------------+--------------------------------+
| C1214 | RF ABS Inlet Valve Coil | REPLACE the EHCU. |
| | Circuit Failure. | |
+------------+--------------------------------+--------------------------------+
| C1222 | Wheel Speed Signal Mismatch | GO to Pinpoint Test G. |
+------------+--------------------------------+--------------------------------+
| C1233 | LF Speed Signal Missing/Failed | GO to Pinpoint Test C. |
+------------+--------------------------------+--------------------------------+
| C1234 | RF Speed Signal Missing/Failed | GO to Pinpoint Test B. |
+------------+--------------------------------+--------------------------------+
| C1235 | RR Speed Signal Missing/Failed | GO to Pinpoint Test D. |
+------------+--------------------------------+--------------------------------+
| C1236 | LR Speed Signal Missing/Failed | GO to Pinpoint Test E. |
+------------+--------------------------------+--------------------------------+
| C1242 | Rear ABS Outlet Valve Coil | REPLACE the ECHU. |
| | Circuit Failure | |
+------------+--------------------------------+--------------------------------+
| C1250 | Rear ABS Inlet Valve Coil | REPLACE the ECHU. |
| | Circuit Failure | |
+------------+--------------------------------+--------------------------------+
| C1266 | ABS Valve Power Relay Circuit | REPLACE the anti-lock brake |
| | Failure | control module. |
+------------+--------------------------------+--------------------------------+
| B1318 | Battery Power Low | GO to Pinpoint Test A. |
+------------+--------------------------------+--------------------------------+
| B1342 | ECU Defective | REPLACE the anti-lock brake |
| | | control module. |
+------------+--------------------------------+--------------------------------+
| B1596 | Service Continuous Codes | REPAIR DTCs retrieved. |
+------------+--------------------------------+--------------------------------+
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID) INDEX
+--------------------------+--------------------------+--------------------------|
| Display | Description | PID Content |
+--------------------------+--------------------------+--------------------------+
| CCNTABS | Number Of Continuous | one count per bit |
| | DTCS On ABS | |
+--------------------------+--------------------------+--------------------------+
| BOO_ABS | Brake Switch Input | ON, OFF |
+--------------------------+--------------------------+--------------------------+
| ABSLF_O | Left Front ABS Outlet | ON, OFF |
| | Valve | |
+--------------------------+--------------------------+--------------------------+
| ABSRF_O | Right Front ABS Outlet | ON, OFF |
| | Valve | |
+--------------------------+--------------------------+--------------------------+
| ABSR_O | Rear ABS Outlet Valve | ON, OFF |
+--------------------------+--------------------------+--------------------------+
| ABSLF_I | Left Front ABS Inlet | ON, OFF |
| | Valve | |
+--------------------------+--------------------------+--------------------------+
| ABSRF_I | Right Front ABS Inlet | ON, OFF |
| | Valve | |
+--------------------------+--------------------------+--------------------------+
| ABSR_I | Rear ABS Inlet Valve | ON, OFF |
+--------------------------+--------------------------+--------------------------+
| LF_WSPD | Left Front Wheel Speed | 0-255 KPH |
+--------------------------+--------------------------+--------------------------+
| RF_WSPD | Right Front Wheel Speed | 0-255 KPH |
+--------------------------+--------------------------+--------------------------+
| LR_WSPD | Left Rear Wheel Speed | 0-255 KPH |
+--------------------------+--------------------------+--------------------------+
| RR_WSPD | Right Rear Wheel Speed | 0-255 KPH |
| | Sensor | |
+--------------------------+--------------------------+--------------------------+
| PMP_MTR | Hydraulic Pump Motor | ON, OFF |
+--------------------------+--------------------------+--------------------------+
| VLV_CTR | ABS Valve Control Relay | ON, OFF |
+--------------------------+--------------------------+--------------------------+
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE ACTIVE COMMAND INDEX
+--------------------------+--------------------------+--------------------------|
| Active Command | Display | Action |
+--------------------------+--------------------------+--------------------------+
| ABS Output Control | PMP MOTOR | ON, OFF |
| | LF INLET | ON, OFF |
| | LF OUTLET | ON, OFF |
| | RF INLET | ON, OFF |
| | RF OUTLET | ON, OFF |
| | Rear OUTLET | ON, OFF |
| | Rear INLET | ON, OFF |
+--------------------------+--------------------------+--------------------------+
Brake Sensors Front Removal
1. Raise vehicle on hoist. Refer to «Section 00-02».
2. Remove the front wheel and tire assembly.
3. Remove the anti-lock brake sensor bolt and pull the front anti-lock brake sensor from the front wheel spindle (3105).
4. Remove the two anti-lock brake cable bracket bolts and the two wheel anti-lock brake sensor cable brackets.
5. Remove the two anti-lock brake sensor cable bracket-to-wheel well screws.
6. Push the anti-lock brake sensor cable grommet through the wheel well.
7. Disconnect the anti-lock brake sensor electrical connector in the engine compartment and pull the harness retainer from the vehicle.
8. Remove the front anti-lock brake sensor from the vehicle.
Installation
1. Position the front anti-lock brake sensor in the vehicle. Attach it with the harness retainer in the engine compartment.
2. Connect the anti-lock brake sensor electrical connector.
3. Install the anti-lock brake sensor cable grommet in the wheel well.
4. Position the anti-lock brake sensor cable on the wheel well and install the two sensor cable bracket-to-wheel well screws.
5. Position the two sensor cable brackets on the strut. Install the two sensor cable bracket bolts.
6. Position the front anti-lock brake sensor on the front wheel spindle and install the bolt. Tighten the bolt to 11-15 Nm (98-132 lb-in).
7. Install the front wheel and tire assembly. Tighten the lug nuts (1012)to 115-142 Nm (85-104 lb-ft).
8. Lower the vehicle.
Rear Removal
1. Raise vehicle on hoist; refer to «Section 00-02»..
2. Remove the rear brake anti-lock sensor bolt.
3. Remove the rear anti-lock brake sensor.
Installation
1. Position the rear anti-lock brake sensor on the vehicle.
2. Install rear anti-lock brake sensor and tighten to 4.5-6.8 Nm (40-60 lb-in).
3. Lower the vehicle.
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
+------------------------------+----------------+----------------+----------------+
| Description | Nm | Lb-Ft | Lb-In |
+------------------------------+----------------+----------------+----------------+
| Anti-Lock Brake Module Bolts | 2.4-3.4 | | 21-30 |
+------------------------------+----------------+----------------+----------------+
| Hydraulic Control Unit | 35-45 | 26-33 | |
| Mounting Bracket Nuts | | | |
+------------------------------+----------------+----------------+----------------+
| Hydraulic Control Unit | 10-14 | 7-10 | |
| Mounting Bolts | | | |
+------------------------------+----------------+----------------+----------------+
| Hydraulic Control Unit | 14-21 | 10-15.5 | |
| Bracket Mounting Nuts | | | |
+------------------------------+----------------+----------------+----------------+
| Anti-Lock Brake Sensor | 11-15 | | 98-132 |
| Mounting Bolt-Front | | | |
+------------------------------+----------------+----------------+----------------+
| Anti-Lock Brake Sensor | 4.5-6.8 | | 40-60 |
| Mounting Bolt, Rear | | | |
+------------------------------+----------------+----------------+----------------+
| Lug Nuts | 115-142 | 85-104 | |
+------------------------------+----------------+----------------+----------------+
| Brake Tube Fittings to | 15 | 11 | |
| Hydraulic Control Unit | | | |
+------------------------------+----------------+----------------+----------------+
Manual Bleeding
The primary and secondary (front and rear) hydraulic brake systems are individual systems and are bled separately. Bleed the longest tube first on the individual system being serviced. During the complete bleeding operation, DO NOT allow the brake master cylinder reservoir to run dry. Keep the master cylinder reservoirs filled with High Performance DOT-3 Motor Vehicle Brake Fluid C6AZ-19542-AB or DOT-3 equivalent meeting Ford specification ESA-M6C25-A. Never reuse brake fluid that has been drained from the hydraulic system or has been allowed to stand in an open container for an extended period of time.
Note:
Non-ABS vehicles have the brake master cylinder mounted at an angle. Bleeding may be better performed if the vehicle is positioned so the brake master cylinder is horizontal.
1. To bleed the brake system, position a suitable box wrench on the bleeder fitting on the brake wheel cylinder. Attach a rubber drain tube to the bleeder fitting. The end of the tube should fit snugly around the bleeder fitting.
2. Submerge the free end of the tube in a container partially filled with clean brake fluid and loosen the bleeder fitting approximately three-quarters of a turn.
3. Have an assistant push the brake pedal down slowly through its full travel. Close the bleeder fitting; then return the brake pedal to full-release position. Repeat this operation until air bubbles cease to appear at the submerged end of the bleeder tube.
4. When the fluid is completely free of air bubbles, secure the bleeder fitting and remove the bleeder tube.
5. Repeat this procedure at the brake wheel cylinder on the opposite side. Refill the brake master cylinder reservoir after each wheel cylinder is bled and install the master cylinder cap and gasket. Make sure the diaphragm-type gasket is properly positioned in the master cylinder cap. When the bleeding operation is completed, the fluid level should be at the MAX line to 4.0 mm (0.16 inch) below MAX line.
6. If the primary (front brake) system is to be bled, repeat Steps 2 through 5 at the RH front brake caliper and ending at the LH front brake caliper. Bleed the brake master cylinder at the bleed screw after all calipers are bled.
7. After disc brake service, make sure that the disc brake pistons are returned to their normal positions and the shoe and lining assemblies are properly seated. This is accomplished by applying the brake pedal several times until normal pedal travel is established.
Pressure Bleeding
For pressure bleeding, use a bladder-type bleeder tank only, such as the Rotunda Brake Bleeder 104-00064 or equivalent.
Bleed the longest tubes first on the system being bled. The bleeder tank should contain enough new brake fluid to complete the bleeding operation. Use High Performance DOT-3 Motor Vehicle Brake Fluid C6AZ-19542-AB or DOT-3 equivalent fluid meeting Ford specification ESA-M6C25-A for all brake applications. Never reuse brake fluid that has been drained from the hydraulic system. The pressure bleeder tank should be charged with approximately 69-206 kPa (10 to 30 psi) of air pressure.
1. Clean all dirt from the brake master cylinder filler cap (2162).
2. CAUTION: To prevent system damage, never exceed 344 kPa (50 psi) pressure.
Remove the brake master cylinder filler cap. Fill the brake master cylinder reservoir with the specified brake fluid. Install the pressure bleeder adapter tool to the brake master cylinder and attach the bleeder tank hose to the fitting on the adapter. Follow the instructions of the manufacturer to install the adapter.
3. 4.6L only - Bleed brake master cylinder as described.
4. If the rear disc brake calipers are to be bled, start with LH rear disc brake caliper and attach bleed tube snugly around wheel cylinder bleeder screw fitting.
5. Open the valve on the bleeder tank to admit pressurized brake fluid into the brake master cylinder reservoir.
6. Submerge the free end of the tube in a container partially filled with clean brake fluid and loosen the wheel cylinder bleeder screw.
7. When air bubbles cease to appear in the fluid at the submerged end of the bleeder tube, close the wheel cylinder bleeder screw. Remove the tube. Replace rubber dust cap on bleeder screw.
8. Repeat Steps 3 through 6 at RH rear disc brake caliper.
9. Attach a bleed tube to front brake caliper wheel cylinder bleeder screws and repeat Steps 4 through 6, starting at the caliper with the longest brake tube and ending with the shortest tube.
10. After all calipers have been bled, bleed the brake master cylinder using bleed screws on brake master cylinder.
11. When the bleeding operation is completed, close the bleeder tank valve and remove the tank hose from the adapter fitting.
12. After disc brake service, make sure disc brake pistons are returned to their normal positions and the shoe and lining assemblies are properly seated. This is accomplished by depressing the brake pedal several times until normal pedal travel is established.
13. Remove the pressure bleeder adapter tool from brake master cylinder. Fill the brake master cylinder reservoir. Install the brake master cylinder filler cap.
Anti-Lock Brake System Bleeding
Service or replacement to the ABS valve block or pump and motor assembly does not require any special bleeding procedure.
Follow manual or pressure bleeding procedures.
Brake Sensor, Anti-Lock
The anti-lock brake sensor electrically senses each tooth of the anti-lock brake sensor indicator as it passes through the anti-lock brake sensor's magnetic field. This data is sent on to the anti-lock brake control module. The anti-lock brake control module monitors the frequency created when the anti-lock brake sensor indicator teeth pass the anti-lock brake sensor to determine wheel rotational speed.
Front
The front brake anti-lock sensor (2C204) is attached to the front wheel spindle (3105). The front brake anti-lock sensor indicator (2C182) is part of the wheel hub (1104) assembly. The front brake anti-lock sensors are not adjustable.
Rear
The rear brake anti-lock sensor (2C190) is attached to the rear disc brake caliper anchor plate (2B582). The rear brake anti-lock sensor indicator (2C189) is pressed onto the axle shaft (4234). The rear brake anti-lock sensors are not adjustable.
Control Module, Anti-Lock Brake
The anti-lock control module also has on-board diagnostic capabilities and stores diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) in its memory. If a fault is detected in the system, a DTC will be stored in the anti-lock brake control module memory, and the instrument panel ANTI-LOCK warning indicator will illuminate when the engine is running.
The anti-lock brake control module has the ability to store three DTCs in memory.
When the anti-lock brake control module detects an impending wheel lock, it modulates brake pressure to the appropriate brake caliper.
The anti-lock brake control module receives wheel speed readings from each brake anti-lock sensor, and uses this information to compare wheel speeds.
By continuously monitoring and comparing the rotational speed of each wheel, the anti-lock brake control module activates the anti-lock braking system only when it senses an impending wheel lock-up under severe braking conditions. The anti-lock brake control module decides which brakes need to be controlled, and sends the appropriate signals to the Hydraulic Control Unit (hydraulic portion of the assembly). Impending wheel lock conditions trigger signals from the Hydraulic Control Unit that open and close the appropriate modulator solenoid valves. This may result in moderate pulsations in the brake pedal when applied. During normal braking (non-ABS stop), brake pedal feel will be the same as a vehicle with a standard brake system (non-ABS).
Hydraulic Control Unit
The ABS hydraulic control unit and anti-lock brake control module are a complete assembly. The assembly is located in the RH lower front corner of the engine compartment, below the air cleaner. The unit is mounted inside a bracket, which is affixed to the RH frame rail.
The hydraulic portion of the hydraulic control unit modulates brake pressure at each wheel through the use of six internal solenoid valves.
A brake fluid pump motor recirculates the brake fluid during ABS cycling.
Brake System, Anti-Lock
CAUTION:
General repair precautions should be observed when repairing and diagnosing the anti-lock brake system. Failure to do so may result in component damage.
o Do not disassemble any component which is designated as non-repairable. Some components must be replaced as an assembly.
o Never connect or disconnect the anti-lock brake control module connector with the ignition switch in the RUN position.
o When replacing the anti-lock brake control module or hydraulic control unit (HCU), insure that the spring plate is in proper position.
Note:
The anti-lock brake system (ABS) contains on-board diagnostics that can be accessed with New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester connected to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel. There are diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) to assist with troubleshooting. DTCs can only be retrieved using the NGS Tester through the DLC. There are no provisions for flash code diagnostics.
WARNING:
BRAKE FLUID CONTAINS POLYGLYCOL ETHERS AND POLYGLYCOLS. AVOID CONTACT WITH EYES. WASH HANDS THOROUGHLY AFTER HANDLING. IF BRAKE FLUID CONTACTS EYES, FLUSH EYES WITH RUNNING WATER FOR 15 MINUTES. GET MEDICAL ATTENTION IF IRRITATION PERSISTS. IF TAKEN INTERNALLY, DRINK WATER AND INDUCE VOMITING. GET MEDICAL ATTENTION IMMEDIATELY.
The Mustang has a 4-wheel anti-lock brake system (ABS) as an option. The system operates as follows:
o Prevents wheel lock-up during an emergency stop by modulating brake pressure.
o Permits the driver to maintain steering control and stop the vehicle in the shortest possible distance under most conditions.
o Activates with varying brake pedal force to engage the ABS function depending on the road surface conditions. A dry surface requires a higher force, while a slippery surface requires much less force.
o The driver will sense a pulsation in the brake pedal (2455) during the ABS operation.
o The pedal effort and pedal feel during normal braking are similar to that of a conventional power brake system.
The ABS system consists of the following components:
o hydraulic control unit
o anti-lock brake control module
o front brake anti-lock sensors (2C204)/rear brake anti-lock sensors (2C190)
I should also mention to make SURE that the ABS unit has good battery power, *ignition power*,
and grounds. Check fuses!! The article has the wire colors for the connections. Make sure that
the ground wire that connects to ("hangs off) the bottom of the ABS unit is still connected.
This wire is near where the power wires enter the unit.
Most problems are broken sensors because of stones, etc. The sensors (not the rings on the
axles/hubs) are easy to replace (also ~$70 ouch!). One bolt - very little torque to take
off and put on. The sensors come with the wires and the strain relief supports molded in.
The sensors and wires then just plug in to an easy to release connector.
The electronic portion is also an easy replacement (although in a non fun to reach location).
A broken ABS ring on the front is just a replacement of the hub (~70 each?). A broken rear
sensor ring, well, read above. A bad hydraulic portion is similar to a master cylinder replacement.
Here is a picture of the
Front sensors and the attached wiring harness .
Here is a picture of the
Rear sensors, the attached wiring harness, and the associated brackets .
The brackets are NOT part of the sensor and wiring harness that you buy.
The Mustang ABS units can be bleed manually the same as a non ABS car.
Look at it as Four parts: Sensors (most vulnerable), Rings (pretty strong), electronic control
portion (it's electronic), hydraulic control portion (dirty cruddy contaminated brake fluid is it's enemy).
Sensor Removal and Replacement Information
Sensors are ~$70 from the dealer and I'd guess ~$30-$40 if you can find
one at a salvage yard. The sensor bolts on with a bolt that has a 12(?)
point head. Just use a regular metric socket that fits (it works :-).
The bolt takes VERY little torque. For space reasons, you must use
1/4 drive. When you put the bolt back one, use lock-tite.
The rear sensor bolts onto the rear plate, the attached wire then
bolts to that bracket on the Lower Control Arm, the wire then gets
held by a bend-over clamp that is on the front of the rear wheel
well, and then the wire goes through a rubber grommet (part of the
sensor & harness) that ends up under the rear seat. Under the
rear seat, there is about 1-2 feet of wire that ends in an easy
to release connector. That is the sensor and wiring harness
that you buy. The 2 rear sensors connect to a wiring harness
that then goes to the front of the car and to the ABS unit.
Here is a picture of the
rear sensors, the attached wiring harness, and the associated brackets .
The brackets are NOT part of the sensor and wiring harness that you buy.
If there is just a break in the wires, you can probably just
fix the broken wires. Since it's outside, it'd be best to solder,
shrink wrap, and then tape the wires. You can probably just use
crimp connectors and plenty of tape. Try to keep the wires
twisted as much as possible - don't untwist "a lot" in each
direction. The wires are twisted to reduce noise interference.
In order to check the error codes, I had to first drive up to
~30+mph before the error codes were erased.
If you have to replace the rear sensor and attached wiring
harness, the hardest part is taking the wheel off and getting
the rear seat out (push, no push some more to release the seat,
but I can't get a good footing, argg! ... :-). If you have a
multi-meter, you can do a simple test of the rear sensor if you
get it from the salvage yard. There should be between 800 ohms
to 2K ohms of resistance between the two pins on the connector.
Actually, it's a different and tighter range for the fronts/backs.
But, 800-2K works for both and is a good "ball park" indication
that the sensor works. (e.g. maybe, 1200-1800 ohms for the fronts????).
If you need to replace a rear sensor ring:
"Good news". It's an easy fix! The rear sensor can be easily pried off (if it's still on).
A new sensor ring is about $30 from Ford and takes about 10 days to arrive.
I put one sensor on to far and had to remove it and put on a new one. You can see the old sensor and the
new one at:
http://www.veryuseful.com/mustang/brakes3/rearAxleSensorView3.jpg
More photo (examples at)
http://www.veryuseful.com/mustang/brakes3/M2300K.html
To put on a new sensor, the axle has to be removed (quick and easy less than 15 mins for
the experienced). Just pry off the old sensor, and put on the new sensor
AT THE CORRECT OFFSET. I learned. :-( See the
diagram for
the correct offset. To put on the new sensor "it should be put on with a press and
NOT hammered/banged/knocked on". The shock can affect the magnetic
properties of the sensor. Make sure to add friction modifier back to
the gear oil. If you do it yourself, it's $35 sensor, $20 diff fluid,
$4 friction modifier, $5 diff gasket. Should be under 1 hour of work
for a mechanic. Again, make sure that you have the spec for the
correct offset of the sensor.
If you need install a line lock on an ABS system:
Line lock with ABS
About line locks and ABS...
First of all this applies ONLY TO MUSTANGS!
Use this info with ANY other system and it's YOUR fault when your brakes
fail and you kill yourself.
This INFORMATION APPLIES ONLY TO MUSTANGS!
You just bleed the brakes normally after installing the line lock. For
NON-MUSTANGS, bleed as per FACTORY instructions.
There are two types of Mustang ABS systems. 3 output and 4 output. You
can tell by the number of brake lines out of the TOP of the controller. The
4 output units have separate brake lines for each of the rear brakes. The 3
output has a single brake line to the rear brakes.
With a line lock and doing quarter miles, the ABS light "may not" come on.
On a dyno, the ABS (error)light _should_ come on and then go off after
normal driving for a few minutes.
You do not "have to" remove the ABS fuse. Since the your car was on and
moved some distance, the ABS detected that all four signals were "matched for speed". It
will take about .2 miles of unmatched speed for the ABS to "throw a code" and
shut down. Once you *turn the car off and on* your ABS "should" start to work again
immediately. However, it may take some distance travel and another turn-off
turn-on for the ABS to once again fully function.
However, that may change with newer Mustang ABS systems.
Also, I, like many others, have felt the ABS "pulse" on quick brake
action on short moves. It would be BAD if the ABS did that for your
quarter mile run (just time-wise, not ABS unit-wise).
The BEST thing for BOTH situations is to FIRST pull the ABS fuse. Again,
for MUSTANGS ONLY! A pulled power fuse is "the same" as if the ABS
controller detected an error. The internal relay that provides _power_ to
the solenoids (that do the ABS) is not activated. That relay is activated
ONLY after the ABS computer goes through self test, system test, and does
not detect a "problem" (such as 2 wheels going from 0->40 and two other
wheels staying at 0). Again, for MUSTANGS ONLY!
Note: The line lock(s) should be on BOTH of the front brakes.
For a '94 with stock front brakes, big sticky tires, and modified engine, you will NOT not have
enough holding power with just one front wheel.
Again, for this is for MUSTANGS ONLY! For t-birds, GM's, foreign, etc. follow the
above and you may have your relatives and friends coming to visit you _for
that one last time_.
For a good example of a line lock installed on a 99 Cobra, check out:
http://www.lx.net/jlynch/line-lock.html
Replacement parts:
A comment from someone on the corral.net message board:
I'm still not exactly sure how Saved Autoparts does this, but I *HIGHLY*
recommend them as I saved about $800 (paid $135 + shipping) getting
this ABS controller from them! They don't have a web site but
their phone # is 920-434-0771. They shipped it when they said they
would and it indeed looked brand new & was the exact part for
the '98 ABS unit (which is unique). They are based in Green
Bay in case anyone is close.
Mustang ABS Home page:
http://www.veryuseful.com/mustang/tech/brakes/